Account
Please wait, authorizing ...
×

News

Welcome to our news page!

Here you will find all our latest news and other news articles archived by date. 

  • If you would like to recieve our electronic newsletter please click here
  • If you are a Church authority in Ireland and are new in role, or if you are not recieving communication from us please click here to let us know

 

Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement relates to the National Board for Safeguarding Children in the Catholic Church in Ireland (NBSCCCI) use of any personal information you provide to it through www.safeguarding.ie (“our Site”).  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time, and a new privacy statement will be uploaded onto our Site. 

  1. About NBSCCCI

 

Coimirce Trading as NBSCCCI is a registered company in Ireland.  We are the controller responsible for your personal data. 

  1. Our Contact Details

 

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, our contact details are as follows

NBSCCCI, New House, St. Patricks’ College Maynooth

Tel 003531 5053124

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Data Protection Officer

 We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at NBSCCCI, New House, St. Patricks’ College Maynooth. 

  1. What information do we collect

We collect information about you when you book a training event, register for newsletter through our site or when you engage in correspondence with us.

The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Any information within correspondence you send us
  • Church body you are associated with
  1. How will we use the information collected about you

 We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected.  If you do not provide us with the information we require, this may prevent you from fully availing of our services.  We may use the personal information we gather for all or any of the following purposes;

Purpose

Description

Lawful basis for processing

Booking training events through the website

When an individual books training events through the website information is collected in order to fulfil that booking.  These details are then stored within our systems.

You have given your explicit consent to the processing.

Registering for our newsletters

Where you visit our website and register to receive our newsletters details are collected in order to provide you with that newsletter. 

You have provided explicit consent.

To deal with communication

All written communications are stored by us. 

This processing is in our legitimate interest in providing a high standard of service to those who contact us through our website.  This processing may also be based on contract where the individual is seeking to enter into some form of contract with us via the written communication.

  1. Sensitive personal information

 We sometimes process sensitive personal information, such as information concerning your religious beliefs when you provide it to us.  Where we do so we will obtain your explicit consent.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time by using the contact details of the DPO as set out above.

 

  1. Your information and third parties service providers

 We may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions on our behalf such as accountants, IT service providers, printers and other business advisors and providers of security and administrative services. 

 We may share your personal information with An Gardaí or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law.

  1. Storage periods

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

  1. Transfers outside the European Economic Area

 We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.  These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with Data Protection Law to protect your personal information.

  1. Your rights

You have several rights under Data Protection Law in relation to how we use your personal information.  You have the right free of charge;

 

  1. To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  2. To rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  3. Erase personal information we hold about you;
  4. A restriction of processing of your personal information;
  5. Object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interest including profiling;
  6. Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller;
  7. Where the processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw that consent;
  8. Object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing at any stage.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details as set out above.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further period of two months and we would explain why. 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

  1. Newsletter opt-out

 You have the right to opt-out to the receipt of our newsletter at any time.  If you do not wish to receive our newsletter please follow this link to unsubscribe https://www.safeguarding.ie/index.php/unsubscribe-form or you contact us at the details set out above or follow any unsubscribe link in any email we send you.

  1. Updates

We will update this data privacy statement from time to time.  Any updates will be made available on www.safeguarding.ie and where appropriate notified to you.

 

1.1A Template 1- Recruitment and Selection Checklist.doc

1.1A Template 2- Volunteer Application Form.doc

1.1A Template 3- Confidential Declaration Form.doc

1.1A Template 4- Character and Personal Reference Request.doc

1.1A Template 5- Confidentiality Declaration.doc

1.1C Template 1- Acknowledgement Letter for Request for ministry.doc

1.1C Template 2- Declaration Form of Good Standing.doc

1.1C Template 3- Confirmation of Good Standing.doc

1.1C Template 4- Approval for Ministry.doc

1.1C Template 5- Confirmation of Good Standing for Non Ordained Religious.doc

1.2A Template 1- Sample Code of Behaviour for Adults.doc

1.3A Template 1- Example Workshop on Creating a Code of Behaviour with Children.doc

1.4A Template 1-Attendance Register for Large Groups.doc

1.4A Template 2- Attendance Register for Sacristy.doc

1.4A Template 3- Child and Guardian Joint Consent.doc

1.4B Template 1- Form for Dealing with Accidents:Incidents.doc

1.4E Template 1- Pope John Paul II Award Permission Form.doc

1.4E Template 3- Pope John Paul II Award Safeguarding Agreement Form.doc

1.4E Template 3- Pope John Paul II Award Safeguarding Agreement Form.doc

1.5A Template 1- Form for Use of Church Property by External Groups.doc

1.7A Template 1- Complaints Form.doc

1.8A Template 1- Hazard Assessment Form.doc

1.9A Template 1- Media Permission Form.doc

2.1A Template 1- Child Protection Referral Form.doc

2.2B Template 1- File Index.doc

2.2B Template 2- Case Summary Information Sheet.doc

2.2B Template 3- Case Record Narrative.doc

2.2B Template 4- Chronology of when Allegations were made and Responses Given.doc

4.2B Template 1- Example Risk Assessment Framework.doc

4.2B Template 2- Example Risk Management Update Tool.doc

4.2B Template 3- Example Interim Management Plan.doc

4.2B Template 4- Example Notification to Follow Child Safeguarding Policy and Procedures.doc

4.3C Template 1- CDF Form.doc

5.1A Template 1- Agreement form for All Church Personnel.doc

5.2B Template 1- Training Plan.doc

5.3B Template 1- Attendance List.doc

5.3B Template 2- Evaluation Form.doc

5.3B Template 3- Training Returns Form.doc

6.1A Template 1- Example of a Communications Plan for One Target Group.doc

6.2A Template 1- Example Public Poster for Adults.doc

6.2A Template 2- Example Safeguarding Leaflet for Parents:Guardians.doc

6.2A Template 3- Example Safeguarding Leaflets for Children.doc

6.2A Template 4- Example Safeguarding Poster for Children.doc

6.2B Template 1- Example Concise Version of the Child Safeguarding Policy.doc

6.3A Template 1- Example Child Safeguarding Poster in Polish.doc

6.3A Template 2- Example Child Safeguarding Poster in Irish.doc

7.1C Template 1-Local Safeguarding Audit (Indicators contained in Table 1 of the Child Safegaurding Policy.doc

7.1C Template 2-Local Safeguarding Audit (Indicators contained in Table 2 of the Child Safegaurding Policy.doc

7.1C Template 3-Local Safeguarding Audit (Indicators contained in Table 3 of the Child Safegaurding Policy.doc

7.1C Template 4-Notification to NBSCCCI (Indicators Contained in Table 1 and 2 of the Child Safeguarding Policy.doc

7.1C Template 5-Notification to NBSCCCI (Indicators Contained in Table 3 of the Child Safeguarding Policy.doc

7.1D Template 1-Guide on Completing a Review of Allegations and Cse Files for the Annual Report to the Church Authority (Indicators Contained in Table 1 and 2 of the Child Safeguarding Policy).doc

7.2A Template 1- Example of a Three Year Child Safeguarding Plan.doc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date/Time
Date(s) - 17/02/2016 - 23/03/2016
10:00 am - 3:00 pm

National Office staff will facilitate three sessions in each ecclesiastical provincial area in the coming months the dates for the remaining induction sessions are:

  • For those in the Armagh Ecclesiastical Province – 14th (10-14:00) ,15th (10:00-13:30) and 15th March 2016 (14:00- 17:30) Synod Hall, St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh.
    CLOSING DATE FOR BOOKINGS – 7TH OF MARCH 2016
  • For those in the Cashel Ecclesiastical Province– 21st (10:00-14:00), Session 2 and 3- 22nd (10:00-12:30)  in the Horse and Jockey Hotel, Horse and Jockey (outside Thurles) County Tipperary.
    CLOSING DATE FOR BOOKINGS – 14TH OF MARCH 2016

Church Authorities will be asked to identify which one of the three sessions being facilitated in their ecclesiastical province, are suitable for them based on the table of indicators of the new Standards (see Target Audience section below).

Each Church Authority will be invited to nominate a maximum of six people to attend one of the three sessions, which will be held in their ecclesiastical provincial area.  The people nominated by the Church Authority should include, the Church Authority, Designated Liaison Person, Member of the Safeguarding Committee and a Local Safeguarding Representative.

If any Church Authority is unsure which of the three session being held in their ecclesiastical area, are suitable for them, they can contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for clarification.   Charge for each session is 10 euro per person to cover a light lunch.

To confirm your attendance please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Target Audience

Each of the three session is targeted at different Church bodies depending on which of the indicators of the new Standards apply to them, and each Church body is only required to send representatives to one of the three days in their ecclesiastical provincial area.  The three days being facilitated in each area will be targeted as follows:

  • First Session- Only for those Church bodies who are required to meet the indicators in Table 1 (32 in total) of the new Standards.
  • Optional Evening Session – for Church personnel to attend, who cannot make the session during the day.  This session will focus on Standard 1, 5, 6 and 7, as it will be targeted at Local Safeguarding Reps and Safeguarding Committees.
  • Second Session – For those who are required to meet the indicators in Table 2 (22 in total) of the new Standards.
  • Optional Evening Session- for Church personnel to attend, who cannot not make the session during the day. This session will be focused on Standard 1, 5, 6 and 7, as it will be targeted at Local Safeguarding Reps and Safeguarding Committees.
  • Third Session – Only for those who are required to meet the indicators in Table 3 (13 in total) of the new Standards.

Content of Each Session

Each day will cover the following:

  • An examination of each Standard in turn, focusing on what is required to meet indicators relevant to the audience who attend.
  • Questions and answers on each Standard and the relevant indicators.
  • An exploration of the Guidance associated with indicators relevant to the audience that attend.
  • A presentation and discussion about the next steps in implementation of the new Standards for each Church body who are in attendance with particular regard to:
    • Deciding which pieces of practice and guidance will remain in place in each Church body, or which need to be re-evaluated as part of the new Standards. This may mean keeping guidance already in place; using guidance provided by the NBSCCCI or rewriting guidance.
    • What each Church body will be required to send to the NBSCCCI on a yearly basis.

Date/Time
Date(s) - 27/02/2015 - 05/03/2015
All Day

Location
sheraton hotel

Category(ies) No Categories

 

The National Board will host a Safeguarding Conference in the Sheraton Hotel, Athlone (see map).  The conference will commence on the 27th of February with mass at 5pm in St Mary’s Church Athlone, followed by an opening address and welcome dinner.  The conference will continue through the next day with speakers from a range of backgrounds focusing on key developments in safeguarding within the Catholic Church in Ireland.

The cost for this event is subsidised by the National Board and is as follows:

  • OPTION 1- Attendance at two days of the conference on the 27th and 28th of February (including welcome dinner)- 75 euro per person

OR

  • OPTION 2- Attendance at one day of the conference on the 28th of February- 50 euro per person

These prices do not include accommodation.

BOOKING INSTRUCTIONS

1. Scroll down until you can see the ‘Person to be Invoiced’ section.

2. Complete this section to provide details of who is to be invoiced for those who will be attending training.

3.Select how many people you are booking for using the ‘Spaces’ button.

4. Complete the fields that appear for each person who is attending the training, including the attendance at conference box to specify which days you will be attending.

5. Click ‘Send Your Booking’.

6. Please  send a cheque (made out to Coimirce) for the total cost of training.

Alternatively you can pay electronically- if you use this method of payment can you please ensure you send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. outlining the amount that you have paid, the name and date of the course you are paying for and the names of the attendees.

If you choose to pay by cheque- when sending the cheque state who the attendee names are and what training date the cheque is for.   Send the cheque to:

National Board for Safeguarding Children

New House

St.Patricks College

Maynooth

Kildare

7. Once a cheque is received the National Office will send an email to the person listed in the ‘person to be invoice’ section acknowledging the cheque.

PERSON TO BE INVOICED

Bookings are closed for this event.

News