Account
Please wait, authorizing ...
×

News

Welcome to our news page!

Here you will find all our latest news and other news articles archived by date. 

  • If you would like to recieve our electronic newsletter please click here
  • If you are a Church authority in Ireland and are new in role, or if you are not recieving communication from us please click here to let us know

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement relates to the National Board for Safeguarding Children in the Catholic Church in Ireland (NBSCCCI) use of any personal information you provide to it through www.safeguarding.ie (“our Site”).  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time, and a new privacy statement will be uploaded onto our Site. 

  1. About NBSCCCI

 

Coimirce Trading as NBSCCCI is a registered company in Ireland.  We are the controller responsible for your personal data. 

  1. Our Contact Details

 

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, our contact details are as follows

NBSCCCI, New House, St. Patricks’ College Maynooth

Tel 003531 5053124

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Data Protection Officer

 We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at NBSCCCI, New House, St. Patricks’ College Maynooth. 

  1. What information do we collect

We collect information about you when you book a training event, register for newsletter through our site or when you engage in correspondence with us.

The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Any information within correspondence you send us
  • Church body you are associated with
  1. How will we use the information collected about you

 We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected.  If you do not provide us with the information we require, this may prevent you from fully availing of our services.  We may use the personal information we gather for all or any of the following purposes;

Purpose

Description

Lawful basis for processing

Booking training events through the website

When an individual books training events through the website information is collected in order to fulfil that booking.  These details are then stored within our systems.

You have given your explicit consent to the processing.

Registering for our newsletters

Where you visit our website and register to receive our newsletters details are collected in order to provide you with that newsletter. 

You have provided explicit consent.

To deal with communication

All written communications are stored by us. 

This processing is in our legitimate interest in providing a high standard of service to those who contact us through our website.  This processing may also be based on contract where the individual is seeking to enter into some form of contract with us via the written communication.

  1. Sensitive personal information

 We sometimes process sensitive personal information, such as information concerning your religious beliefs when you provide it to us.  Where we do so we will obtain your explicit consent.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time by using the contact details of the DPO as set out above.

 

  1. Your information and third parties service providers

 We may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions on our behalf such as accountants, IT service providers, printers and other business advisors and providers of security and administrative services. 

 We may share your personal information with An Gardaí or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law.

  1. Storage periods

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

  1. Transfers outside the European Economic Area

 We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.  These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with Data Protection Law to protect your personal information.

  1. Your rights

You have several rights under Data Protection Law in relation to how we use your personal information.  You have the right free of charge;

 

  1. To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  2. To rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  3. Erase personal information we hold about you;
  4. A restriction of processing of your personal information;
  5. Object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interest including profiling;
  6. Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller;
  7. Where the processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw that consent;
  8. Object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing at any stage.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details as set out above.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further period of two months and we would explain why. 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

  1. Newsletter opt-out

 You have the right to opt-out to the receipt of our newsletter at any time.  If you do not wish to receive our newsletter please follow this link to unsubscribe https://www.safeguarding.ie/index.php/unsubscribe-form or you contact us at the details set out above or follow any unsubscribe link in any email we send you.

  1. Updates

We will update this data privacy statement from time to time.  Any updates will be made available on www.safeguarding.ie and where appropriate notified to you.

News